A research on modern age documents existing in local temples to develop documentary resources for the study of history of Japanese language and the study of learning trajectory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARA Takuji  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00173063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Kazuaki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60342094)
Research Collaborator HIRAKAWA Emiko  四国大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国語学 / 教育学 / 学習史 / 学習記録 / 地方語史 / 庶民教育 / 地方寺院 / 僧侶教育 / 臨江山地藏寺 / 宝壺山願勝寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing useful documentary resources for the study of the history of local language and the study of the actual conditions of learning by modern Buddhist monks. A complete survey of literature owned by Shin-gon-ji sect temples in Tokushima Prefecture was conducted and a bibliography with index was developed. Based on the survey, the following research results were obtained. ①It was confirmed that some dictation documents serve as useful documentary resources to study the history of local language. The documents were linguistically examined and the entire texts were reproduced to share. ②A learning trajectory of a Buddhist monk was revealed by examination of a catalogue of owned documents, copied and owned documents. The documentary resources examined showed it possible to research how temples had developed as autonomous education institutions.