A Study of Kirokugo and Kiroku-goho in the Archaic Records and Archives of the middle Muromachi Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIHATA Masaomi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30199559)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古記録・古文書 / 記録語 / 記録語法 / 室町中期 / 生涯 / 看聞日記 / 大乗寺院寺社雑事記 / 阿蘇文書 / 教言卿記 / 異名と唐名 / 病の語彙 / 漢語副詞 / 山科教言 / 広橋兼宣 / 『兼宣公記』 / 唐名と異名 / 中山定親 / 『薩戒記』 / 中原康富 / 『康富記』
Research Abstract
(1) I examined the archaic records of the middle Muromachi period, including "Kanenobu Koki"(1387-1428),"Noritoki Kyoki"(1405-11),"Sakkaiki" (1418-43), and "Yasutomiki"(1417-55). I investigated 1).the recording words, "kirokugo," 2)."imyo" and "karana," 3).Chinese expressions and the grammar usage of Chinese classical literature, 4).the use of the recording words, "kirokugoho," 5).vocabulary words for diseases, and 6).other distinctive features. I also described the recording words, the use of them, and distinguishing characteristics of vocabulary in the documents.
(2) I examined the meanings of the words, "shogai," and its idiomatic phrases (e.g.,"shogai ni oyobu," "shogai ni kakete," and "shogai wo ushinau") in "Kanmon Nikki" in the middle Muromachi period. I elucidated the period, when the meaning of "losing a life" emerged for the word, "shogai," in "Daijoinjishazojiki." (3) I examined and described the recording words, "kirokugo," in "Aso Monjo" of the Middle Ages.