A contrastive study of case markers, focus markers, and topic markers in Kachin and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Linsheng  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80331122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文法 / 限定 / 副助詞 / 限定助詞 / sha / 景頗語 / 用言 / 語尾 / 名詞化マーカー / 名詞修飾形 / 文末用法形式 / 連体形 / 終止形
Research Abstract
There is a close relationship between case markers, focus markers, and topic markers as they can directly be attached to each other. This study contrasted case markers and focus markers in Kachin and Japanese, a follow-up to the contrastive study of topic markers in the two languages that I conducted up to the year 2010, and described the similarities and differences between the three types of markers in the two languages. The primary contributions of this study are that (1) it described markers of case and focus in Kachin more thoroughly than previous studies did and that (2) it revealed, through the comparison of Kachin and Japanese, the variation and typological characteristics of SOV languages.