Sound Change and Accents in Heikyoku (The Tale of the Heike) Scores: Comparison and Study of Various Scores
Project/Area Number |
22520474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Kazuko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80264787)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 平曲譜本 / 平曲 |
Research Abstract |
Dakuten (sonant mark) annotations, okurigana (kana suffixes added after a Chinese character) notations, etc. were compared in two representative and frequently studied Heike Mabushi (Authentic Melody of the Tale of the Heike) scores. The comparison revealed a clear trend “to add annotations for words which at the time could have multiple readings or for those kana suffixes which were considered to be less common” in the Ozaki score, which is thought to be the older of the two. This indicates that annotations were not added where the reading of a word was considered obvious, a fact which also makes it possible for us to infer the readings of words with no annotations.