Teika-kanadzukai, after the change of the accent system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kiyoe  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords定家仮名遣い / アクセント仮名遣い / 仙源抄 / 耕雲 / 長慶天皇 / 行阿 / アクセント体系変化 / 原中最秘抄 / 『仙源抄』 / 『仮名文字遣』 / 「仙源抄」 / 「仮名文字遣」 / 「下官集」 / アクセント体形変化 / 「紫明抄」 / 「原中最秘抄」
Research Abstract
After the change of accent system, “ Teika-kanadzukai”succeeded to the kana orthography based on the former accent (the accent before the change of accent system) shown in various literatures.Susumu Ono thought Gyoa wrote with the kana orthography based on his own accent,however, Gyoa was born and grew up in the times after the change of accent system, therefore, his kana orthography was not based on his own accent but on the accent shown in the literatures reflected that used in the Chikayuki (his grandfather)’s times.That is, the principle of “ Teika-kanadzukai” that based on the accent, was well understood,but after the change of accent system, the most people used the kana orthography shown in the literatures, and only a few used the kana orthography based on his own accent. Oneof the latter examples was Emperor Chokei who criticized “Teika-kanadzukai”.