Compilation and Investigation of Tohazugatari Lexicon with All Instances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISII Hisao  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70124188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIE Sayaka  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教(有期) (10580748)
ISHIDA Hiroko  同志社大学, 日本語日本文化研究センター, 助教(有期) (00580820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙・意味 / 辞典 / 全用語 / 全事例 / とはずがたり
Research Abstract
We have attempted to compile the lexicon of "Tohazugatari: the confession diary of a imperial lady in thirteenth-century Japan" with all instances, and described the meaning of each instance, so could observe the semantic frequency in each word. Now we will consider the syntactic features etc. and solve such basic problems as the setting and the counting of the word meaning.