Updating of a database of Japanese adjective and adjective verb and quantitative analysis and a study about history of word composition based on this database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Nahoko  大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60280062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Takeshi  大阪国際大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (30238844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門, 准教授 (30182489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙 / 意味 / 形容詞 / 形容動詞 / 計量分析
Research Abstract
We extracted adjective from Konjaku Monogatari-Shu(the Tales of Times Now Past), Christian work(Amakusa ver. Heike monogatari, Amakusa ver. Isoho monogatari, Japanese-Portuguese Lexicon),Kyogen(Tensyo-Kyogenbon, KYogen-rikugi, Kyogen-ki, Toraakirabon-Kyogen-syu, Torakiyobon-Kyogen-syu). examined the recognition of each headword, and checked the number of examples again. And we analyzed the adjective that had been newly extracted from the point of view of the theory of the composition of the word. Based on this analyses, we made "A Contrastive Lexical List of Adjectives”. Moreover, we did some quantitative analyses and considered in detail.