A Study of Japanese Loan Words from Literary Works of Meiji, Taisho, and Showa Eras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
HIDA Yoshifumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 名誉所員 (40000418)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙 / 意味 / 外来語 / 語構成 / 日本語学
Research Abstract
This study examines Loan words to trace Japan's modernization during Meiji, Taisho, and Showa eras. This study brought the results of 5-volume reference work (Chronologically Arranged Study of Loan Words) that gathered 25,899 Loan words from 101 literary works (49 in original editions). Using various examples, the study traces the origin of Loan words by their language of origin, timing of arrival, and usage in the Japanese language. The study calls for continuing the study of Loan words to better understand the historical evolution of modern Japanese language and define its origin and timing of arrival.