A quantitative study of grammaticalization processes using Englishcorpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kaoru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50261368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文法化 / コーパス / ロジスティック回帰 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 法副詞 / 頻度分析 / 語用論的推論 / 背景化
Research Abstract
Grammaticalization is a language change process where lexicalwords or phrases come to function as grammatical elements. Nodoubtin English, originally a noun phrase, has been used as adverbial as well. In this research a corpus-based statistical approach was taken in an attempt to quantify the characteristics of adverbialnodoubtand its synonyms in modern English. Assuming that frequency change is a major factor causing language change, we further examined the correlations between the frequency and function changes obtained in the case of adverbial no doubt.