Project/Area Number |
22520486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Yoichi 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50301271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOZAWA Takahiro 北見工業大学, 共通講座, 准教授 (70568443)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 反一致 / 素性継承 / EPP / フェイズ / ミニマリスト / プログラム / 継承 / edge素性 / 極小主義 / 生成文法 / CP-expletives / areement restrictions |
Research Abstract |
Since Chomsky (2005, 2008), the notion of inheritance has played an important role in in the phase-based syntax, ensuring strict derivational nature of the computational system. This study argued for the hypothesis that full-fledged inheritance is blocked in anti-agreement. This conclusion was further reinforced by other related phenomena in which full-fledged inheritance does not take place. Though somewhat paradoxical, a major theoretical implication of the study is to provide empirical evidence for inheritance.