Asymmetry and Linearization of Phrase Structures and Structural Dependency : A Theoretical and Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Norimi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90195371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非対称性 / 線形化 / 右方移動 / 左方移動 / 等位構造 / 削除 / 多重支配 / 情報構造 / 構造的依存関係 / 右方転移 / 右枝節点繰上げ / 空所化 / 右方移動構文 / 右枝節点繰上げ構文 / 移動 / 対称的述語 / 分離先行詞
Research Abstract
We have two kinds of Right Node Raising (RNR) structures : an RNR structure which is derived by deletion, and a multi-dominance structure. We have two types of Right Dislocation (RD) sentences : one derived by leftward movement, and the other derived by deletion. This means that we have different linearization mechanisms.