A Study on the Interface between Syntax and Semantics on Ellpisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Etsuro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50302063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords省略 / 削除 / コピー / 同一性条件 / 再分析 / 動詞句削除 / 間接疑問縮約 / フェイズ理論 / 焦点化 / 空所化 / 擬似空所化 / 左方転位文 / CP分離仮説 / 動詞句省略 / PF削除 / LFコピー / 空所スロット / 代用形
Research Abstract
Ellipsis is an instance of anaphora in which a missing expression is able to find an antecedent in the surrounding discourse. I have considered how the meaning of the ellipsis is recovered from its antecedent by investigating various kinds of ellipsis in English. My research has revealed that ellipsis is derived from the deletion operation at the phonological component or the copy operation at the semantic component. I have also argued that there are ellipsis sites that hold unpronouncedpro-form.