New Development of Syntactic Gradability Based on Syntactic Multiple Structure Hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
USHIE Kazuhiro  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10134420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文法 / 段階性 / 中学校英語教科書 / 文法項目の配列 / 受動化 / 項構造 / 格 / 統語構造
Research Abstract
I criticized the traditional syntactic analysis held in generative grammar for decades and showed that the relevance of syntax to passivization is more restricted than have been thought, noting that they rather suggest that the semantic aspect of verbs is more relevant to passivization. I proposed an alternative way to explain passivization focusing mainly on argument structure of verbs rather than exclusively on the syntactic structure that a verb takes. I also examined some of the current government-approved English textbooks used in junior high schools, and pointed out several problems concerning grammatical descriptions and vocabulary from the viewpoint that the presentation order of educational materials should be from basic to advanced.