A PRELIMINARY RESEARCH IN THE COGNITIVE COMPOSITIONAL PROCESSING OF VERB MEANING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20125777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木表示 / 動作 / 回転式 / 言語起源論 / 運動計画 / 句構造文法 / オートマトン / 行為動詞 / モデル意味論 / 使役 / 様相論理 / オートマトン論 / 動詞意味 / 様相論理表現 / 行動計画
Research Abstract
We made an attempt to demonstrate the involvement of the kineticprogram controlling body actions in the origin of language. Using an action programchosen from a biped model robot approximating human actions, we explored the possibilityof determining an adequate rewrite grammar for representing the causative relationsbetween the joints involved in each action. As a result, we were able to attain a prospectof representing each bodily action in terms of joint causation by a grammar at least aspowerful in complexity as a phrase structure grammar. This might render support to oneof the prospecting explanations for origin of speech to the effect that the grammar ofhuman language might arise from the motor program for actions or its like, in that thephrase structure grammar is asserted to be the type for necessarily generating humanlanguage.