The role of number features in syntactic computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70265487)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生成文法 / 素性 / 数 / 人称 / 極小主義 / 一致 / 統語演算 / 形態演算 / マヤ語族 / 可算・非可算 / 自然数 / 数詞の習得 / 「1」の省略 / 計量単位語 / 統語演算における一致 / 形容詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has established that minimal units of linguistic computation called features are provided with both the plus and minus values. It has also put forward a new theory of agreement according to which the process of valuation involved in agreement takes the form of deleting at least one of the values from, say, [+singular, -singular]. The project has also shown that in order to obtain meaningful results in this research area, it is necessary to carry out rigorous morphological analysis at the same time, presenting a research model that is expected to be influential in the future.