Project/Area Number |
22520495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IYEIRI Yoko 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20264830)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歴史統語論 / データベース / 初期近代英語 / 歴史社会言語学 / 英語史 / 中英語 / コーパス / 統語論 / 社会言語学 / 不定詞 / 動名詞 / complementation / forbid / Early English Books Online |
Research Abstract |
I have compiled a collection of electronic texts (version 1, around eight million words), which I tentatively call Early Modern English Prose Selections (EMEPS), and conducted research into it during the past four years. This is to prove that building corpora for one's research purposes is a useful method in historical sociolinguistics and linguistics in general. EMEPS is not a balanced-corpus, but in combination with various single-genre corpora, it can effectively be used to highlight different stylistic and sociolinguistic aspects in the development of the English language. In the present project, I focused upon patterns of complementation of various English verbs, e.g. doubt, make, and prohibit, and discussed how they changed during the Early Modern English period (c.1500-1700).