Licensing conditions of lexical conceptual expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Sadayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90233329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙 / 概念拡張 / メトニミー / 因果関係 / 項 / 付加詞 / 語彙概念拡張 / 項・付加詞 / 結束構造 / 認可条件 / テキスト結束性 / 語棄概念拡張 / 際立ち
Research Abstract
I would like to claim in this research that as a general rule argument nominals show a wider variety of expanded reference than adjunct nominals, and that only conventional expanded designations are available for adjuncts. But causal adjuncts run counter to this generalization, and therefore I try to identify the motivation for this exceptionality. At the same time, even causal adjuncts conform to the general constraint of locality which is observed by regular cases of conceptual expansion, and it shows that the exceptionality of causal adjuncts is only superficial.