A Study of Subjective Construal of Events in English, Japanese and other Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Naoko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00263179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 渡邊 淳也  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20349210)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構文化 / 主観化・主体化 / (間)主観化 / 意味変化 / 主観性・主体性 / 事態把握 / 間主観性 / 懸垂分詞 / 内と外の視点 / 主観性 / コーパス / 対人関係機能 / 主体化 / アドラー心理学 / 構文文法 / ナラティブ / 言語変化
Research Abstract
The project has explicated that (1) the motivation for the use of dangling participial construction is that it describes the sequence of two situations from a conceptualizer's perspective: "When [the conceptualizer] doing the event in a participle, [the conceptualizer realizes] the situation in the main clause." (2) some dangling participles further develop metalinguistic, interpersonal or intersubjective function: _considering_ as a hedge, _moving on_ and _speaking of which_ as a topic changing function, and _supposing_ as casting question to the hearer. (3)the comparison between English, French and Japanese suggests that it the development of metalinguistic, interpersonal use of dangling participles tend to be observed more often when the dangling participles in the language has a marked status.