English, Japanese, and the typology of motion event descriptions: A crosslinguistic experimental study with a special attention to deixis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yo  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40245303)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日英語 / 移動表現 / 類型論 / 認知意味論 / ダイクシス / 空間移動 / 直示性 / 移動動詞 / 経路 / 日英語比較 / 意味的類型論 / 通言語的研究 / 実験的研究 / 日英比較
Research Abstract
It has been known that English and Japanese exhibit different linguistic patterns in describing motion events. In previous works, however, the expressions of deixis have not been fully considered. In this work I compared linguistic expressions of the two languages used in describing motion events that include deictic contrasts, by examining data obtained through video experiments. Results show that the conditions for including deictic information differ between the two languages. Speakers of Japanese almost obligatorily describe deixis in representing motion events that develop before their eyes. English speakers, on the other hand, tend to limit deixis to the descriptions of motion to the speaker's domain that is typically accompanied by social interactions between the moving person and the speaker.