Late Modern English as Seen through "Word Formation": With Special Reference to the Stylistic Features of Female Writers during the Rising Period of the Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Kyoko  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00258295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語形成 (word formation) / 後期近代英語 (Late Modern English) / 文体的特徴 (stylistic feature) / Samuel Richardson / 英語文献学 (English Philology) / 語形成 / 英語文献学 / 文体 / 後期近代英語 / 後期近代英謡
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the development of Late Modern English from the viewpoint of “word formation.” My linguistic material is focused on to the epistolary novels written by Samuel Richardson who, I assume, must have been innovative in creating new words, and thus could have influenced female writers of succeeding generations. I have proved this assumption, partly by analyzing the lexical structure of specific examples, and partly by comparing his works with those of his contemporary writers, particularly of female writers.