Project/Area Number |
22520501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文法 / 情報焦点 / 脱焦点化 / 短距離かき混ぜ / 範疇標示 / 指定部 / 接語重複 / スクランブリング / フェイズ理論 / 目的語省略 / かき混ぜ / 総称解釈 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I tried to capture common syntactic properties of various defocusing phenomena in English and other languages within the framework of the Phase Theory (Chomsky, N. (2000 et seq)). Under the Phase Theory, the elements which have moved to the edge of the verb phrase (vP) can be affected by the head of the clause (CP) right external to the vP. Assuming that this causes an important effect on the discourse interpretation of moved elements, we can get a plausible account of the positioning of defocused elements and the omissibility of the generic object NP in English, as well as the structural position and the semantic interpretation of the short-scrambled elements in other languages.