A study of syntax-semantics and semantics-phonology interface-negation, question and focus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiaki  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (80108258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Noriko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70111739)
NISHIOKA Nobuaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80198431)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords焦点化 / インターフェイス / 言語機能 / 省略 / 削除 / 文断片 / 言語学 / 英語学 / 焦点 / 疑問 / 否定 / 照応・削除 / WH構文
Research Abstract
The study showed that the standard approach in generative grammatical theory has a serious problem as a theory of the faculty of language (FL). We investigated the phenomena concerning the syntax-semantics/syntax-phonology interface, for instance, wh-constructions, negation, anaphora, etc., and pointed out the problems of focus-representation in the standard approach.
It has been demonstrated in our study that the theory of FL should take into consideration the requirement of language performance to construct the proper model of FL in generative grammar.
The papers concerning alternative aproached to FL has been presented by Inada, Imanishi and Nishioka in paper and oral presentations in workshops and linguistic conferences.