A study of thesocio-cultural history of thespelling reform of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Michiyo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50259420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords正書法 / 綴り字改革 / 表音式綴り字 / 言語規範 / 読み書き教育 / 音声学史 / 音声表記 / 速記 / 表音速記 / バーナード・ショー / 標準発音 / 表音式速記
Research Abstract
This study revealed the prescriptive and utilitarian linguistic ideology observed widely among the 19thand 20thcentury spelling reformers of English.It also investigated the phonetic characteristics of varieties of English, known as World Englishes, and discussedother possibilities of efficient sound-to-letter transcription, including shorthand and speech recognition. This has led to the conclusion that the 19thand 20thcentury spelling reformers’idealistic view on phonetic spelling reflected the socio-cultural situation they were in.