A Study of English Prosody Produced by Native Speakers of Japanese in Consideration of Communicative Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
JOTO Akiyo  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60196665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUZAWA Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00220525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語プロソディー / イントネーション / 音調核 / アクセント / フォーカス / 区切り / 日本語話者 / 明瞭性 / 英語プロソディ / 英語イントネーション / 核音調 / 英語音声学 / プロソデイー / 音響音声学
Research Abstract
This study examined the prosodic features of English produced by native speakers of Japanese, analyzing the ratings of the intelligibility levels of Japanese English productions by native speakers of English and the acoustic data of English and Japanese speakers’ productions. The prosodic characteristics varied across the length of sentences, the position of the focus in a sentence, the kind of tone, and the kind of focus. The present study revealed some difficulties that Japanese learners have in producing intelligible intonation including chunking, and also provided some useful suggestions for the teaching of English intonation to Japanese learners.