Project/Area Number |
22520506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Miyazaki Municipal University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Minoru 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00228917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Takeshi 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (80238667)
KITAMINE Yuji 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30234272)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 左周辺部 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 主語 / DP / 移動 / 統語論 / 生成文法 / 左周辺 |
Research Abstract |
The results of our study can be summarized as follows. First, assuming Rizzi’s (1997) cartographic analysis of the clausal left periphery, we have proposed a new analysis of the syntactic positions of non-nominal subjects (i.e. CP and PP) as well as their licensing conditions. Second, under the assumption that Rizzi’s (1997) cartographic analysis is applicable to nominal categories (i.e. DPs) as well as clausal categories (i.e. CPs), we have argued that the structural positions of genitive nouns in DP differ with respect to their grammatical functions. We have also shown that this proposal helps explain the acquisition data as well as the cases in which WH-phrases move out of (subject and object) DPs.Third, we have argued against Chomsky’s (1986) Vacuous Movement Hypothesis on the basis of empirical data.