Asymmetric mapping and the correlation between phonology and syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
TOKIZAKI HIsao  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20211394)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語順 / 語強勢 / 言語類型 / 相関 / 言語普遍性 / 中国語 / 声調 / 主要部 / 強勢 / 制限性 / 複合語 / パラメタ― / 類型論 / 言語習得 / 比較 / 非対称性 / 音韻 / 統語 / 形態統語構造 / 音韻構造 / インタフェイス / 類型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data in the World Atlas of Language Structures (WALS), it is argued that word-stress location correlates word order between head and complement.
The word orders in five categories, word (affix-stem), noun phrase (noun-genitive modifider), prepositional/postpositional phrase, (preposition/postposition-noun), verb phrase (verb-object) and subordinate clause, are investigated. As the category is larger, the ratio of languages with head-initial order is larger. Languages with word-initial stress tend to have head-final order while languages with word-final stress tend to have head-initial order. This tendency is statistically significant.
The correlation between word-stress location and head-complement order is explained in terms of cyclic movement of complement, which is constrained by the stress location of the head-final constituent.