Get:It's semantic concept - Conginitive approach and Conceptual Extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasuhiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00223090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙 / 意味 / 概念拡張 / 機能範疇 / 言語習得 / 語彙・意味
Research Abstract
This research shows that semantic meanings of get are not listed randomly in the lexicon, but some of them are extended from a basic semantic concept within the framework of extension theory proposed in Kajita(1977, 1997). From a diachronic point of view, get first occurred in 13thcentury. It occurred with an NP. After that it occurred with particles, PPs, adverbs, past participles and present participles. Almost the same order of occurrence of these constructions of get is observed in the digital materials which are open for public in University of Virginia Libray (300 titles in all). We also investigate the occurrence in data from Tomasello (1992), Collins Word Bank, and CHILDES. We found that the occurrence of the constructions of get is almost the same. The extension has something to do with some semantic concepts of get. These are ‘[COME] (Move to 1stor 2nd person)’, ‘Agent’, ‘Target’, ‘Starting point’, and ‘Landing point’. (About these concepts, see Langacker (1999, 2002, 2008).) We proposed that‘Agent’, ‘Target’, ‘Starting point’, and ‘Landing point’ are extended in the course of language acquisition. This extension is considered related in part to cognitive development.