The Adaptive Change of English Syntactic Structure: The Rise of Functional Categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Michio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10229164)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語史 / 統語変化 / 言語進化 / 機能範疇 / 分裂文 / 格 / 二重目的語構文 / 進化言語学 / 英語通時コーパス
Research Abstract
This research investigated how adaptively English has changed in its history on the basis of its syntactic change. Specifically, dealing with the development of conjunctions, the rise of complementizer that, the change of structural licensing in the Double Object Construction and the development of a monoclausal structure of cleft constructions, I demonstrated how closely these linguistic phenomena were related. In addition, I proposed the possibility of recapturing these phenomena as the microevolutionof language.