Theoretical and Empirical Investigations into Locality on Long-distance Dependencies in Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TORU Ishii  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193254)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語学 / 言語学 / 生成文法 / 統語理論 / 比較統語論 / 局所性条件 / 韻律構造 / 理論言語学 / 統語論 / 局所性 / 言語間差異 / 極小モデル / 受動態 / 主語条件 / かきまぜ規則 / 再帰代名詞
Research Abstract
This study proposes that while the ECP (Empty Category Principle) effects should be derived from constraints on syntactic structures, the subjacency and CED (Condition on Extraction Domain) effects should be due to constraints on prosodic structures within the phonological component (in the process of externalization), i.e. during the mapping from Spell-Out (PF-Transfer) to PF . It is shown that our proposal straightforwardly explains why the subjacency and CED effects are only observed in the overt component, whereas the ECP effects are observed not only in the overt and but also in covert components. This study differs from the previous studies on locality in that while the latter deals with all the locality phenomena in a unified way, our analysis claims that locality is an epiphenomena, consisting of the effects of constraints in the two different components of the grammar, the syntactic component and phonological component.