A Historical Study on School English Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaru  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (20004088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習文法 / 伝統文法 / 学習英文法 / 斎藤秀三郎 / 細江逸記 / 市河三喜 / 生成文法 / Sweet / Jespersen / Curme / Idiomology
Research Abstract
Some of the most influential English grammar books of Japanese scholars' authorship have been scrutinized and the way to make use of them has been proposed. The grammar books that have been taken up are Practical English Grammar by Hidesaburo Saito, An Outline of English Syntax by Itsuki Hosoe, and Studies in English Grammar by Sanki Ichikawa. These books, all of which are now out of print, are considered to be the most important and influential grammar books of Japanese authorship. The contents and the characters of these books have been closely examined, compared with those of grammar books of today, and the way to make good use of the merits of these traditional grammars in constructing new school grammars has been investigated.