A Comparative Study of VP Ellipsis in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mari  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20247779)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語 / 英語 / 省略 / 動詞句 / 文脈照応 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VP ellipsis is an extreme form of phonological reduction signaling the presence of a discourse anaphor. It is brought about by the phonological deletion of a VP which contains all the lexical materials to be interpreted, derived in the same way as non-deleted VPs. In order for VP ellipsis to be licensed, the deleted VP must be contained in a constituent α which has an antecedent β with an identical interpretation except for the contribution of a contrastive-focused constituent within α. This study shows, based on experiments using constructions containing VPs headed by a free verb as test sentences, that Japanese has the same phenomenon as the English VP ellipsis, licensed under the same conditions. It also shows that Japanese VP-elided phrases receive different types of interpretations from VPs containing a null object, indicating that the two constructions have different structures.