Study on competence in organizing interaction and teaching of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Tomoharu  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60301925)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインタラクション / コミュニケーション / 会話 / 相互行為 / 日本語 / 日本語教育 / 能力 / 英語教育 / 第二言語
Research Abstract
Firstly, the present project discusses the issue of how we should evaluate second-language speakers' competence in organizing daily activities, with regard to recent 'Can-do statement' movements in Europe and Japan. Secondly, it argues that when learners produce reactive tokens during an interview, they should be sensitive to the talk's sequential organization and the differences in the quality of the information provided. Finally, the project examines why international students failed to initiate a 'repair sequence' to attain mutual understanding among participants and what kinds of classroom activities could be introduced to solve this communication problem.