Research on a CALL for promoting social-phase-conscious use ofJapanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20186919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Akiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10333767)
OGAWARA Yoshiro  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
INOGUCHI Yasushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基 盤研究センター, 教授 (90293406)
Research Collaborator O Jeongbae  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教材 / 教育メディア / 日本語学習 / 社会的位相 / スピーチレベル / 日本語教育 / ICT / 役割語 / 学習リソース / 社会的立相 / 伝達スキル / 使用評価調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop a computer-assisted language learning system which fosters the learners of Japanese who can select and use the socio-linguistically proper variations. in terms of the forms and intonation. The system equips three language behaviors: confirming the given instruction, asking the intentions and offering, with their video clips, speaking practices and the appropriacy judgement practices on the forms and intonation. In addition, video clips which have “role-languages" are presented.