Fundamental research of Japanese language education tailored to the needs of hearing-impaired international exchange students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Miyoko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30282370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 留学生 / 教材 / 異文化理解 / 日本事情 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
We conducted a review of Japanese language textbooks with respect to the education of hearing-impaired international exchange students and summarized the criteria for selecting course material. Further, as the target students were hearing-impaired international exchange students from China, we developed a trial course program titled "Nihon-jijo." The content was designed to explore modern Japan from numerous perspectives such as "China and Japan" and "Deaf and Hearing." In a unit designed to cover education in Japan, explained Braille and sign language, and treated Chinese classics and culture with high regard. This research implied the need to promote the development of educational materials tailored to needs of students' reflecting their experience and backgrounds.