Development of Japanese Language Education Methods for Paraphrasing to Improve Japanese Language Learners'Academic Writing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Michiko  宇都宮大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (40372346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Hiromi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10431644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学術日本語教育 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / アカデミック・ライティング / パラフレーズ / 言い換え / 書き換え / 教材開発 / 日本語教育 / 第二言語 / 留学生 / 言語学 / パラフレーズ(言い換え・書き換え) / 文体
Research Abstract
We have developed a teaching material which aims to improve Japanese language learners' academic writing skills and is focused on paraphrasing. The development of it conducted based on the results which analyzed in our previous empirical studies. The teaching material titled Paraphrasing Exercises for Academic Writing in Japanese consists of three parts: 1) Basic exercises for paraphrasing from a word to another,2) Exercises for paraphrasing that condenses meaning, 3) Practical exercises similar to academic paper. It was utilized for Japanese language classes at several universities. The skill of paraphrasing is learned gradually through these exercises.