Literacies necessary for multilingual and multicultural campus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Atsuko  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (10272642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hirozumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80323757)
PONGSATHORN Raksincharoensak  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30397012)
OGUMA Teiko  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 非常勤講師 (70401453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 社会文化能力 / 社会言語能力 / 日本語教育 / 実践研究 / 短期留学 / 相互行為能力 / コミュニケーション能力 / 関係構築 / 留学生 / 会話活動 / 大学院生 / 短期滞在留学生 / 日英二言語使用 / 翻訳 / 英語 / コミュニケーション / 異文化接触 / 日本語 / 多言語多文化共生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain suggestions related to Japanese language teaching in order to promote communication between Japanese and international students whose levels of proficiency in the Japanese language are different. The availability of English and Japanese in campuses is necessary owing to the increase in the number of international students who are not well-versed in Japanese. For this purpose, this paper proposes “Japan literacies” (based on Japanese language skills, sociocultural skills, sociolinguistic skills) for international students who can utilize them depending on whether their main language is Japanese or English, and their levels of proficiency in Japanese. Then, we implemented instruction through a Japanese language class to improve the Japan literacies among international students so that they can communicate with their Japanese counterparts.