Language Behavior of Making Requests and Attitudes Concerning"Enryo"and "Sasshi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yutaka  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (60184438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Yuko  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (40282925)
IKEDA Tomoko  桜美林大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (00232190)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Shinji  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 非常勤講師
MIYOSH Rieko  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / 言語行動 / 依頼 / 遠慮・察し
Research Abstract
This study investigated the language behavior of making requests in Japanese by native and nonnative users of the language. By comparing utterances produced by native and nonnative speakers, the study identified formal and quantitative features of request-making by language group. Furthermore, the investigators developed a "Japanese Enryo-Sasshi Communication Scale" to measure to what extent the participants' perceptions of their language behavior support enryo and sasshi, sociocultural concepts that are widely recognized as characteristic of Japanese communication style and are closely related to request-making, and elucidated differences in orientation to enryo and sasshi by language group.