Developing a web-based rating system for Japanese Oral Proficiency Test as large scale test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Yumi  桜美林大学, 大学院・言語教育研究科, 客員講師 (50557171)
RI Jeho  桜美林大学, 大学院・言語教育研究科, 客員講師 (20450695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Yoshio  前お茶の水女子大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40253017)
KUMAGAI Ryuichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60422622)
NOHARA Yukari  国立国語研究所, プロジェクト, 奨励研究員 (30584578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語テスト / 口頭能力測定 / 評価システム / 評価票 / 多相ラッシュ・モデル / 日本語口頭能力 / 発話標本 / 評定尺度 / 多相ラッシュ分析 / 情報収集 / 応用言語学 / 日本語教育 / 口頭能力 / イラスト課題 / 言語学
Research Abstract
The present study developed the rating system for Japanese Language Oral Proficiency Test. In the system, spoken samples of examinees’ speech were accessed through the Internet. Raters could enter the results for each item shown on ascoring table, which was successively indicated on a PC screen. Rating of each rater was relatively consistent for each domain. Quantitative ratings were relatively more consistent among raters than qualitative ratings. However, some raters gave different quantitative ratings from others. The results of multi-faceted Rasch analysis indicated that dispersion of strictness between raters was significant. The estimates on the ability scale were not significantly different from the assumed ability of the 12 speakers.