| Project/Area Number |
22520529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Izumi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20211609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | エンジニア・ジャパニーズ / 留学生 / 日本企業 / 工学系留学生 / 日本企業就職 / エンジニアジャパニーズ / プレゼンテーション用教材 / 日本語能力比較 / 言語学 / 日本語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
As an global engineer, to work in Japanese company. What is the Japanese language level for foreign students who graduated the Faculty of Engineering Related to this topic, while comparing the results of the basic Japanese quick test that targets and interviews with foreign alumni who is working for a Japanese industry and various students are explored.As a result, it was found that foreign alumni who is working for the Japanese industry has less knowledge about basic Japanese culture and idioms .It was also found that the foreign alumni has less ability on expressing with his available Japanese language. To respond this issue, a teaching material about presentation and some exercise has been created. By learning these material in university, interest in Japanese language and culture will be stimulated and would like to study on own initiative.As a result, an efficient Japanese language will be an ability of the student.