Topic Management during Contact Situations at First Encounters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Yoko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30239339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Koji  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (30198402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 初対面会話 / 接触場面 / 話題管理 / ホスト/ゲスト役割意識 / 異文化成員カテゴリー / 相互行為 / ホスト/ゲスト役割意識 / 社会人 / 言語ホスト/ゲスト / 場所ホスト/ゲスト / カテゴリー化 / 接触経験 / 話題選択スキーマ
Research Abstract
We analysed the recorded data of the conversations between twoadults with full-time jobs of the same sex at first encounters in the contact situationsbetween Japanese and Chinese and between Japanese and South Korean, manipulating the languages used and places (countries) of the conversations, as well as the questionnairesand the interview data from the participants of the conversations. As a result, we found the strong tendency that the topics related to the intercultural membership categoriesraised consistently in the conversations regardless of the language used and the placeof conversations, which differed from the result of the native situations.We also found that the recognition of the “role behavior” which was affected by the language used and the place where the conversations took place regulated the way of participation in the conversation held in the contact situations.