Foundational Studies for Supervising Academic Writings in Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMITSU Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10031361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (00196891)
SANEHIRA Masao  神戸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30253701)
TAKANASHI Shino  神戸大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (80263185)
HARRISON Richard  神戸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (70314052)
SUMIDA Tetsuro  中華民国東呉大学, 助理教授 (70533587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学術論文 / 対照修辞論 / 文化心理学 / アカデミックスキル / アカデミックライティング / 対照修辞学 / 論文作成法
Research Abstract
During the three-year period of our research funded by the Scientific Research Fund Foundational Studies ( C ) , we invited several prominent researchers in the study of academic writing and related fields, including Professor Masako Watanabe of Nagoya University, Professor Nobuko Nitsuu of Tokyo University, Professor Saori Sadoshima of Waseda University, Professors IsaoIori and Kei Ishiguro of Hitotsubashi University. With their kind help in consultation and advice, we made further progress in our research than otherwise. Some of research team members visited writing centers in Japan and abroad, which provided out firm footing in our research efforts. We accumulated our research results through our monthly meetings and published a collections of papers resulting from out research.