Research on the interactive behavior of students in the collaborative learning of the multicultural project type and its effects and results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sachiko  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80223147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション / プロジェクト型学習 / 協働学習 / 多文化クラス / 日本人学生 / 外国人留学生 / 相互作用 / プロジェクト学習
Research Abstract
This research analyzes and considers the practice of ‘the collaborative learning of the multicultural project type’, which creates ‘a multicultural environment’ among Japanese and foreign students in university education and aims to encourage the students to understand Japanese localsociety and their culture. In this ‘collaborative learning of the multicultural project type’, students’ understanding of Japanese local society and their culture was promoted. In addition, it was observed that students’ recognition of Japanese local society and their culture had changed, and that their perspective and interest had expanded. Moreover, it was also observed that the interactions between students had great affected their motivation for learning and their emotion, improved their command of Japanese language, and enhanced their recognition of the significance of collaborative and experiential activities.