Basic Studies for Evaluating Business Japanese Proficiency of Foreigners -Aiming at Providing an Evaluation System-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA KYOKO  琉球大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (30566534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZUKA Wakana  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30574165)
SOEJIMA Kensaku  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (60347135)
KINJO Naomi  琉球大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (60253928)
KINJO Katsuya  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90325829)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビジネス日本語 / Can-do statements / ビジネス日本語Can-do statements / BJTビジネス日本語能力テスト / ビジネス日本語教育 / ビジネスコミュニケーション能力 / 外国人ビジネスパーソンネスパーソン / 評価システム / 高度外国人材 / 外国人ビジネスパーソン / DIF分析 / 妥当性 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed Business Japanese can-do statements(Cds) as a system to evaluate business Japanese proficiency of foreigners in order to utilize in various fields of business Japanese education. One of the purposes for developing the Business Japanese Cds is to define the attainment targets for training in business Japanese. The items of the Cds were composed by analyzing the measuring objectives of the Business Japanese Proficiency Test(BJT). The validity and the reliability of the Business Japanese Cds are investigated by the surveys conducted using BJT trial exam, and the Business Japanese Cds with 997 business Japanese learners studying in Japan, China, South Korea, the U.S.A, and France from 2010 to 2013. As the result of the surveys, it is verified that all the items of the Business Japanese Can-do statements are valid, and it means the Business Japanese Can-do statements is completed as a method to evaluate Business Japanese Proficiency of foreigners.