Good writing in Japanese: Comparison between L2 Japanese and L1Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mari  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20217079)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Sayuri  Eastern Michigan University, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語教育 / ライティング / 第2 言語 / 第1 言語 / 評価 / 読み手 / 構成 / メタ言 語 / 第2言語としてのライティング / 第1言語としてのライティング / パラグラフ / メタ言語 / ライティング評価 / 評価者 / 第二言語としてのライティング / 第一言語としてのライティング / 総合的評価 / マルチプルトレイト評価 / 評価基準 / プロトコル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify elements of good writing in Japanese essays in broader perspective by examining both L1 and L2 Japanese essays in order to contribute to the Japanese writing education. The data collected consists of two kinds of essays (an expository essay and an argumentative essay) written by native speaker of Japanese as well as L2 learners of Japanese (native speakers of English and that of Chinese). These essays were analyzed focusing on “organization” and ‘reader awareness.” The results indicate that although small differences were observed among groups, overall, writers from all groups did not fully understand the macro organization of an essay, nor the effective use of meta linguistic discourse markers. Also, compared to writers in the English group, writers in both the Chinese group and the Japanese group seemed to show less awareness of their readers. It is clear from this study, L2 as well as L1 Japanese writing education needs to develop improved ways to teach organization of an essay and reader awareness.