Development at workshop-based education program for fostering foreign student's self-directive discussion abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Naomi  関西学院大学, 日本語教育センター, 常勤講師 (60635291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUKAMI Etsuo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 音声コミュニケーショングループ, 研究員 (30327316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教授法 / カリキュラム / 話し合い能力 / 評価 / 話し合い / カリキュラム開発 / 評価指標 / 日本語教育 / コミュニケーション能力 / 会話分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new educational program for foreign students of Japanese universities that is designed to foster their discussion abilities in Japanese. Recently, the number of foreign students in Japan has been increasing. They are expected to become members of Japanese society and contribute to the globalization and the realization of multi-culturalism in Japan. To achieve this, not only Japanese but also foreign people are required to acquire discussion skills to enable them to cooperate with each other to reach a consensus as well solve problems. With this background, we developed the workshop-based learning program for foreign undergraduates in which they acquire self-supporting discussion abilities in Japanese.