Understanding of Japanese honorific expressions by Chinese native and Korean native speakers: Study by event-related potentials (ERP) andreaction time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yayoi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIMOTO Shingo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敬語 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / ERP / 日本語学習者 / 脳波測定 / 中国語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者
Research Abstract
In order to examine the mechanism of Japanese honorification comprehension, we investigated event-related potential (ERP) components elicited by Japanese honorific expression. The results of Japanese native speakers as a control group indicated the followings. (1) The process of Japanese honorification includes not only linguistic but also non-verbal processes concerning human relationship. (2) The difference of the scalp distribution between the exalted and the humble expressions suggests that the process of Japanese honorification differs depending on the type of honorific expression. (3) The difference of mean correct answers rate between higher and lower correct rate groups concerning the humble ungrammatical sentences showed the individual differences among Japanese native speakers.