Project/Area Number |
22520548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Satoshi 北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケー ション研究院, 教授 (40198677)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 外国語教育制度 / 言語政策 / スロヴァキア / チェコ / EU / 欧州評議会 / 言語管理理論 / 移民統合 / ロマ人 / Language Management Theory / ロマ / CEFR / diversity management |
Research Abstract |
Language and language policy issues are both in the past and still today of particular interest of the European nation-states. However, the supranational dimension of linguistic planning and management is becoming increasingly important in the context of the ongoing process of European integration. Our aim of this project is thus to investigate, using case studies in the Czech and Slovak Republics, new tendencies and theories in the field of common European language policy. Four core areas are the focus: state national languages, national minority languages, foreign languages in education and new immigrant languages.