Effects of Formative Assessment in Junior High School English Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidetoshi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20318695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代替評価 / ピア(相互)評価 / 形成的評価 / 英語教育 / ピア(相互)評価 / 相互評価 / スピーキング活動
Research Abstract
The study examined the effects of using formative (peer and self-reflection) assessment for six months in junior high school EFL lessons. All students were engaged in pair speaking activities which another pair observed. In the experiemental groups, students filled in a peer assessment and self-reflective comment sheet after the activity, while the control groups repeated practice insead of filling the form. There was no statistically significant difference in the post-listening test scores between the experiemental and control groups, although both groups show statistically significant improvement from the pre-test scores. There was no statistically significant difference in post-self-assessment measures between the experiemental and controle groups. Speaking test data is currently being analyzed.