Development of Program to Foster Team-Teaching Ability in EFL Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOOGENBOOM RAYMOND B.  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Keiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323323)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsティーム・ティーチング / ALT / JTE / コミュニケーション能力 / 英語教育 / 英語活動 / 外国語活動 / 教員養成 / TT / ALT / JTE / 英語指導助手 / 言語活動 / TT / 文法指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Team-teaching between a Japanese teacher of English (JTE) and an English-speaking Assistant Language Teacher (ALT) is one of the most typical teaching formats in the current English language classroom in Japan. Because the majority of current homeroom teachers instructing Foreign Language Activities within elementary schools are neither specialized in English teaching methodology nor proficient at using English, college EFL teacher-training programs are responsible for development of future English teachers who are able to deliver English lessons with ALTs efficiently not only in junior high school, but also in elementary school. For this reason, this research project has developed a program, which is consisted of 13 sub-programs, to foster team-teaching ability of English-education majors under collaboration between English-speaking and Japanese-speaking college instructors.