The Development of Multi-Language Learning Material forMultilingual Education with the Use of a Mobile Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Chikako  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70265354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJO Kiyomi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50261889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNAOKA Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70257286)
SUMITA Eiichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究センター, 多言語翻訳研究室室長 (90395020)
UTIYAMA Masao  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究センター, 多言語翻訳研究室主任研究員 (70293496)
TOKUI Atsuko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40225751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多言語教育 / デジタル教材 / タブレットPC / 生活語彙 / タブレットPC / モバイル教材 / 語彙習得 / 多言語学習教材 / カード教材 / カルタ / モバイル機器 / 語彙選定 / 学習教材
Research Abstract
The world is now experiencing the progress of globalization and multilingualism. In this study, we developed multilingual vocabulary learning materials to meet the needs of modern society. First, we created paper-based vocabulary learning materials and measured their effectiveness in the classroom at elementary schools and junior high schools. Then we developed Chinese, Korean and Japanese learning materials. Finally, we created digital material based on iOS and opened it to the public at the Apple Store.